English (Computer Mathematics)
false-add [correct, verbe, uniformisé]
DEF: To form a partial sum, i.e. to add without carries. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: false add: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
faire une addition partielle [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Réaliser une somme partielle, c'est-à-dire sans reports.
OBS: faire une addition partielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).