English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
departure incentive [correct]
CONT: As well, certain provisions of the WFAD [Work Force Adjustment Directive] will be suspended for three years so that surplus employees in "most affected" departments who decline the departure incentive will cease to be paid after six months and will be laid off one year after that, unless alternative employment is found.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
mesure d’encouragement au départ [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: De plus, l'application de certaines dispositions de la Directive [sur le réaménagement des effectifs] sera suspendue pendant trois ans, de sorte que, six mois après avoir été déclarés excédentaires, les employés des ministères «les plus durement touchés» qui auront renoncé à se prévaloir des mesures d’encouragement au départ ne soient plus rémunérés et qu'ils soient mis en disponibilité un an plus tard, sauf s’ils trouvent un autre emploi.