English (Public Administration (General); Translation (General))
deliver accountability [verbe]
CONT: [Action] is needed on three major, closely linked priorities ... reducing the deficit primarily through spending reductions and re-engineering government to deliver greater value for, and accountability to, taxpayers ...
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Traduction (Généralités))
rendre compte d’un acte
CONT: [Il faut agir dans trois grands dossiers étroitement liés [...] réduire le déficit principalement en comprimant les dépenses, et réaménager le secteur public afin que les contribuables en aient davantage pour leur agent et que l'État rende davantage compte de ses actes [...]