English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
break [correct, verbe]
DEF: In the oil field, to begin or start (as to break circulation or break tour).
OBS: break circulation: To establish circulation of drilling fluids after a period of static conditions.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
embrayer [proposition]; réamorcer [proposition]; reprendre [proposition]; rétablir [proposition]