English (Cardiovascular System)
Lazarus syndrome [correct]; Lazarus phenomenon [correct]
CONT: Lazarus syndrome or autoresuscitation after failed cardiopulmonary resuscitation is the spontaneous return of circulation after failed attempts at resuscitation. ... a chief factor ... is the buildup of pressure in the chest as a result of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR). The relaxation of pressure after resuscitation efforts have ended is thought to allow the heart to expand, triggering the heart's electrical impulses and restarting the heartbeat.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
phénomène de Lazare [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Retour spontané [de la] circulation [sanguine] après arrêt [ou] abstention des mesures de réanimation.