English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
motor drive [correct]; motor winder [correct]; speed winder [correct]
DEF: A motorized mechanism for advancing the film in a camera and recocking the shutter.
OBS: Motor driven cameras usually have a maximum speed of between 2-6 frames per second. However new advances in shutter technology enable some cameras to shoot up to 10 or more frames per second.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
moteur d’entraînement [correct, nom masculin]; moteur électrique d’entraînement [correct, nom masculin]; moteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif électrique directement incorporé à un appareil photographique, ou pouvant s’y ajouter, et qui permet l'entraînement de la pellicule et, par le fait même, le réarmement de l'obturateur.