English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Phraseology)
cock the shutter again
DEF: To start over again the sequence of putting a camera shutter spring under tension until it is released.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Phraséologie)
réarmer [correct]
DEF: Tendre à nouveau le ressort dont la détente déclenchera l’obturateur.