English (Chemistry)
NIH shift [correct]; NIH-shift
DEF: The intramolecular hydrogen migration accompanying the molecular rearrangement of arene oxides to cyclohexadienones, thought to be the central step in the enzymic hydroxylation of aromatic rings.
OBS: This phenomenon was extensively studied at the National Institutes of Health and was therefore named "NIH-shift."
French (Chimie)
migration NIH [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Migration intramoléculaire d’un atome d’hydrogène au cours du réarrangement moléculaire des oxydes d’arène en cyclohexadiénones.
OBS: On considère que c’est l’étape clé de l’hydroxylation enzymatique des cycles aromatiques [...]
OBS: NIH pour National Institute of Health.