English (Prostheses; Vascular Surgery)
endovascular prosthesis
CONT: The test group will be treated with PTCA, the wall stent, ... and the control group will be treated with PTCA alone. This trial will assess the safety and effectiveness of using the Wallstent Endovascular prosthesis in combination with anticoagulant therapy to reduce subsequent restenosis after the first occurrence of restenosis.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie vasculaire)
endoprothèse vasculaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petit ressort introduit dans le vaisseau, après un infarctus du myocarde, afin de l'empêcher de se reboucher et de restaurer une circulation satisfaisante.