English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
count-down operator [correct]
CONT: The final piece of major hardware for the Pershing II system is its Platoon Control Central (PCC) ... The PCC is a vehicle mounted shelter which is the command post of the platoon commander ... Personnel for the PCC includes the platoon commander, a non-commissioned officer, three count-down operators (each controlling one missile) and an R/T operator.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
surveillant de compte à rebours [nom masculin]