English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
precount
CONT: Like an actual 6-day countdown, the test was divided into a precount and a countdown. Spacecraft operations during the precount included powering up and testing the Apollo systems; servicing the liquid (water), gas (helium and nitrogen), and cryogenic (LOX and LH2) tanks; and installing pyrotechnic simulators.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
compte préliminaire [nom masculin]
OBS: Série d’opérations et de vérifications des éléments de l'engin spatial accomplie dans un ordre chronologique inversé. Il commence 4 ou 5 jours avant le décollage et précède le compte à rebours.