English (Probability (Statistics); Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
edge of regression
DEF: The locus of the points of intersection of successive characteristics of a one-parameter family of surfaces as the parameter is varied.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
arête de rebroussement [nom féminin]
CONT: Les génératrices d’une développable ont une enveloppe [...] Cette enveloppe est une courbe, appelée arête de rebroussement.