English (Protection of Farm Animals; Veterinary Hygiene)
fluff [correct, verbe]
CONT: Fluff the coat [of the dog] so that the spray will penetrate to the skin.
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Hygiène vétérinaire)
faire bouffer [correct]; rebrousser [correct]
CONT: [...] en rebroussant le poil de l’animal afin que la bouillie pénètre jusqu’à la peau.