English (Aluminum; Waste Management)
scrap aluminium [correct]; scrap aluminum [correct, proposition]
CONT: Meanwhile, a company in Toronto has been finding markets for lead retrieved from automobile batteries. The firm recycles scrap lead ad aluminium, processes about 32,000 tonnes of batteries per year, and recovers about half that weight in lead for resale.
OBS: aluminium, chiefly Brit: aluminum.
French (Aluminium; Gestion des déchets)
rebuts d’aluminium [nom masculin]