English (Lead (Metallurgy); Waste Management)
scrap lead [correct]
CONT: Meanwhile, a company in Toronto has been finding markets for lead retrieved from automobile batteries. The firm recycles scrap lead an aluminium, processes about 32,000 tonnes of batteries per year, and recovers about half that weight in lead for resale.
French (Plomb (Métallurgie); Gestion des déchets)
rebuts de plomb [nom masculin]