English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); School and School-Related Administration)
comprehensive examination [correct]
DEF: An examination designed to test general mastery of a broad academic field and required for admission to candidacy for an advanced degree.
French (Docimologie; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
examen de synthèse [correct]
DEF: Examen que doit subir le candidat à la maîtrise ou au doctorat afin de faire état de sa compétence dans les sujets du programme d’études.