English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Commercial Fishing)
recapture rate [correct]
CONT: Mark-recapture studies are often conducted to monitor trends in sturgeon populations. However, many of these studies experience low recapture rates, minimal movement between marking-recapture phases suggesting that sturgeon as a group are not conducive to mark-recapture techniques.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Études et analyses environnementales; Pêche commerciale)
taux de recapture [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Proportion, après une opération de marquage d’animaux marins, d’individus marqués recapturés.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Estadística; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
tasa de recaptura [nom féminin]