English (Soil Science)
recarbonatation [correct]
CONT: Records in soils of environmental and anthropegenic changes... L. Reintam and T. Moora have investigated changes in pedogenesis during the Holocene on deposits of the Baltic transgressions in areas of ancient human settlements in West Estonia. R. Ortiz et al. on consolidated material in the Sierra de Carrascoy (SE Spain) have evidenced processes of paleo-rubification and clay accumulation prior to erosion and humification, bioturbation and recarbonatation.
French (Science du sol)
recarbonatation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus d’enrichissement en carbonates alcalinoferreux d’un sol qui a été préalablement appauvri en ces composés.