English (General Vocabulary)
recency [correct, nom]
DEF: The fact or condition, quality or state, of being recent.
CONT: The eagerness of the people for recency in their news.
French (Vocabulaire général)
récence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui est récent.