English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Silviculture; Animal Pests (Crops))
cone-destroying [correct]; cone-feeding [correct]
CONT: Much interest has developed recently in cone- and seed-destroying insects primarily because of the large amount of forest regeneration work being done and because of the increased interest in forest tree improvement.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Sylviculture; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
conophage [adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d’une espèce zoologique qui ne s’attaque qu’aux cônes des arbres.
CONT: Plus généralement, on a recensé parmi les larves de Diptères qui colonisent les cônes, des espèces primaires, conophages [...] séminiphages [...], et conoséminiphages [...]