English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
local health area [correct]
DEF: An area where health services are located and administered to serve a local urban or rural community.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
circonscription sanitaire [nom féminin]
CONT: À l'exception d’un cas clinique recensé dans une autre circonscription sanitaire de l'Ontario, aucun autre cas [de rougeole] n’ a été signalé à ce jour par d’autres provinces ou territoires.