English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
validation of the results [correct, voir observation, Canada]; validation of results [correct, voir observation, Canada]; official addition of the votes [correct, voir observation, Canada, vieilli]; official addition of the vote [correct, voir observation, Canada, vieilli]; addition of the votes [loi du Québec]
CONT: Validation of the results. Within seven days of election day, the returning officer must validate the results in the presence of the assistant returning officer, and any candidates or their representatives or, if none are present, at least two electors, by adding the totals given on each statement of the vote.
OBS: Not synonymous with "counting of the votes". "Official addition of the votes" refers to the addition of the vote totals on the official statements of the poll conducted by the returning officer a few days after the election, whereas "counting of the votes" refers to the actual counting by the deputy returning officer of the ballots cast at each poll.
OBS: ["Validation of (the) results"] replaces "official addition of the votes". This procedure is known as "validation of (the) results" when performed by the returning officer.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
validation des résultats [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]; addition officielle des votes [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada, vieilli]; recensement des votes [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]; recensement des suffrages [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à faire la somme des différents nombres de suffrages accordés à chaque candidat dans chacune des sections de vote d’une circonscription.
OBS: Ce calcul est effectué par le directeur du scrutin, après le dépouillement du scrutin, à partir des relevés établis dans les bureaux de vote par les scrutateurs, et a pour but de déterminer le nombre total des suffrages exprimés pour un candidat dans une circonscription.
OBS: Addition officielle des votes : Depuis l’adoption du projet de loi C-2, cette opération est appelée «validation des résultats».
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
validación de los resultados [correct, nom masculin]