English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; National Accounting; Cost of Living; Special-Language Phraseology)
rebase [correct, verbe]
CONT: About once every five years the System of National Accounts (SNA) is rebased, to keep up with the evolution of prices in the economy. In other words, its aggregates at constant prices are recalculated in terms of the prices of a more recent time.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Comptabilité nationale; Coût de la vie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
changer l’année de base [correct]
CONT: Tous les cinq ans environ, on change l'année de base du Système de comptabilité nationale(SCN) pour prendre en compte l'évolution des prix dans l'économie. Autrement dit les agrégats en prix constants du système sont recalculés en fonction des prix d’une période plus récente.