English (Plant Biology)
transversally flattened [correct]
CONT: In S. dinarica and S. muehlbergii, both having transversally flattened laterals, the w value (number of laterals per verticil) increases with the width of the stipe. ... Species of the genus Salpingoporella whose verticils are made up of a small number of branches, transversally flattened, and which tubular proximal part is well developed.
French (Biologie végétale)
comprimé transversalement
CONT: L’extrémité distale est légèrement comprimée transversalement.
OBS: comprimé : [se dit d’une] feuille ou [d’une] tige présentant en coupe transversale la figure d’une ellipse.
OBS: Surelle «Oxalis». [...] Sem. comprimées, striées transversalement, tuniquées, attachées au réceptacle.