English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
sound pressure level meter [correct]; SPL meter [correct]
DEF: [An audio-video receiver accessory which] allows the listener ... to easily make the measurements required in order to properly calibrate the [receiver] settings for [a] particular listening room.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
calibreur de niveau de pression acoustique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Accessoire pour récepteur audio et vidéo qui permet d’effectuer des réglages visant à créer dans une pièce un équilibre sonore personnalisé.