English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geophysics)
Turam method [correct]
OBS: The Turam method [of electromagnetic exploration differs from the Sundberg method] in that the ratio of field intensities at two points is observed rather than the intensity at a single point. As with the Sundberg method, two frequencies within the 100- to 800-Hz range are employed. A cable several kilometers long is laid out as a source parallel to the expected strike and is grounded at both ends. Measuring coils are read in pairs along lines perpendicular to the cable, the spacing between them generally being about 25 m. In-phase and out-of-phase ratios are observed as well as amplitude ratios and phase-angle differences.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géophysique)
méthode Turam [correct]
OBS: [Méthode d’exploration géophysique électro-magnétique. ] L'unité émettrice est similaire à celle(...) [de la méthode Sundberg] Le récepteur consiste en deux bobines mobiles de matière isolante, séparées l'une de l'autre par une distance fixe et autour desquelles on a enroulé un certain nombre de tours de fil. Ces deux bobines sont reliées entre elles par un système d’amplification, un point d’impédance et des écouteurs.