English (Foreign Trade; Phraseology)
transaction basis [correct]; economic basis [correct]
DEF: This term, synonymous with economic basis, is sometimes used to denote a balance of payments appropriately compiled to cover the transactions that have taken place rather than to reflect the receipts and payments to which they give rise.
OBS: Term used by the International Monetary Fund.
OBS: Compare with "payment basis" and "settlement basis".
French (Commerce extérieur; Phraséologie)
sur la base des transactions [adverbe]; en termes de transactions; en termes économiques
DEF: Ce terme, synonyme de en termes économiques, est parfois utilisé pour indiquer une balance des paiements établie de façon adéquate de manière à couvrir les transactions effectives plutôt que les recettes et paiements auxquels ces transactions ont donné lieu.
OBS: Terme en usage au Fonds monétaire international.