English (Finance; Government Accounting)
cheque-issue location [correct]; cheque-issuing location [correct]; check-issuing location
DEF: A department or branch or division thereof authorized to issue cheques on a DBA (departmental bank account), for the purpose of making expenditures in locations where the normal facilities for the issue of Receiver General cheques are not immediately available.
PHR: To close, establish a cheque-issue location.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
point d’émission de chèques [correct, nom masculin]; centre d’émission de chèques [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un ministère, ou une de ses directions ou divisions, autorisé à émettre des chèques sur un CBM(compte de banque ministériel), afin d’acquitter des dépenses dans des endroits où l'on n’ a pas directement accès au service courant d’émission des chèques du receveur général.
PHR: Fermer, ouvrir un point d’émission de chèques.