English (Finance)
equity monetization [correct]; equity monetization transaction [correct]
CONT: Equity monetization transactions are transactions which allow an investor to receive a cash amount similar to proceeds of disposition, and to transfer all or part of the economic risk and/or return associated with securities of an issuer, without actually transferring the legal and beneficial ownership of such securities.
French (Finances)
monétisation d’actions [correct, nom féminin]; opération de monétisation d’actions [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Opération qui permet à l'investisseur de recevoir une somme d’argent analogue au produit de la cession de titres et de transférer, en tout ou en partie, le risque ou le rendement économique que comportent ces titres, sans vraiment en transférer la propriété réelle.