English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
tetrakis- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: The numerical prefixes "bis-", "tris-", "tetrakis-", etc. are used, in chemical nomenclature, to indicate a multiplicity of substituted substituent prefixes or functional modification terms. Such prefixes are also used when the use of "di-", "tri-", etc. is (or could be) ambiguous; this usually happens when an analogue of the term to be multiplied begins with a simple numerical prefix. [Reference: A Guide to IUPAC Nomenclature, page 4]
OBS: See also "di-" and "bi-".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
tétrakis- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: En nomenclature chimique, les préfixes numériques «bis-», «tris-», «tétrakis-», etc. sont utilisés pour indiquer la multiplication de préfixes désignant des substituants eux-mêmes substitués ou de termes indiquant une modification fonctionnelle simple. Ces préfixes sont également utilisés lorsque l'emploi de «di-», «tri-», etc. conduit à une ambiguïté. Il en est ainsi lorsque le terme à multiplier commence par un préfixe numérique simple. [Référence : Nomenclature UICPA, page 5]
OBS: Voir aussi «di-» et «bi-».