English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics))
simulated datum feature [correct]
DEF: A real surface of adequately precise form (such as a surface plate, a bearing, or a mandrel, etc.) contacting the datum feature(s). Simulated datum features are used as the practical embodiment of the datums during manufacture and inspection.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique))
référence simulée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élément réel de contrôle ou de fabrication, de forme adéquate suffisamment précise, en contact avec la référence réelle, et utilisé en vue d’établir la référence spécifiée.