English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
referendum document [correct]
OBS: "Referendum documents" means the following documents: (a) the writ with the return of the referendum endorsed on it; ... (c) the reserve supply of undistributed blank ballot papers; (d) documents relating to the revision of the lists of electors; (e) the statements of the vote from which the validation of results was made; and (f) the other returns from the various polling stations enclosed in sealed envelopes, as required by Part 12 ...
OBS: referendum document: term usually used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
document référendaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sans délai après que le rapport a été établi, le directeur du scrutin transmet au directeur général des élections les documents référendaires en sa possession [...]
OBS: document référendaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.