English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
return the amount of the excess [correct]
CONT: Where the aggregate of all contributions received by a registered referendum committee exceeds the aggregate of all referendum expenses ... the committee shall return the amount of the excess to the contributors in proportion to their contributions ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
restituer l’excédent [correct]
CONT: Dans les cas où le total des contributions reçues par un comité référendaire enregistré excède le total des dépenses référendaires [...] le comité restitue l'excédent aux contributeurs au prorata de leurs contributions [...]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
devolver el excedente