English (Chemistry)
oxydation level [correct]; degree of oxidation
CONT: The term is applied as a qualitative indication of whether a particular organic transformation can be deemed to be an oxidation (2) or reduction, on the basis of the sum of the oxidation numbers of corresponding groups of carbon atoms in substrate and product. For example, the sum of the oxidation numbers of the two carbon atoms in each of the molecular entities ethene, ethanol and chloroethane is -4, and they are accordingly said to be at the same oxidation level. In ethane the corresponding sum is -6, and ethane is at a lower oxidation level. In ethyne, ethanal and dichloroethane these sums are -2, and these are at a common higher oxidation level than the other two groups of compounds. Accordingly the transformation of ethene to ethanal is an oxidation ... Oxidation levels can be misleading guides since they refer only to the carbon atoms of the molecular entities.
French (Chimie)
degré d’oxydation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Cette quantité est utilisée pour déterminer qualitativement, d’après la somme des «nombres d’oxydation» pour des groupes correspondants d’atomes de carbone dans le substrat et dans son produit, si une transformation chimique donnée peut être considérée comme une oxydation ou une réduction. Par exemple, puisque la somme des nombres d’oxydation des deux atomes de carbone est-4 dans l'éthène, l'éthanol et le chloroéthane, ces entités moléculaires ont le même degré d’oxydation. Par contre, l'éthane a un degré d’oxydation inférieur puisque la somme correspondante est de-6; l'éthyne, l'éthanal et le dichloroéthane ont un degré d’oxydation supérieur,-2. Il en résulte que la transformation de l'éthène en éthanal est une oxydation [...] Les degrés d’oxydation peuvent être des guides trompeurs puisqu'ils ne réfèrent qu'aux atomes de carbone des entités moléculaires.