English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology; Psychology (General))
referent [correct]; referend [correct]; designatum [correct]
DEF: The physical entity or abstract concept to which we give a name by verbal or written symbol.
CONT: ... by putting an excessive importance on that part of the word meaning which can be stated easily in isolation and treated ... as a two-term relation between the word and the referent or thing meant ...
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie; Psychologie (Généralités))
référent [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ce à quoi renvoie un signe linguistique dans la réalité extra-linguistique telle qu’elle est découpée par l’expérience d’un groupe humain.
CONT: La dénotation se produit non entre un signifiant et un signifié mais entre le signe et le référent, c'est-à-dire [...] un objet réel [...]