English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
true inertial frame [correct]
CONT: The true inertial frame is the only reference frame in which Newton's laws of motion are valid. It consists of a set of mutually perpendicular axes that neither accelerate nor rotate with respect to inertial space. The true inertial frame is not a practical reference frame. When a vector quantity is to be coordinatized in the true inertial frame, this will be indicated by placing a subscript I on the vector symbol.
CONT: The Earth really goes around the Sun. The Sun is not accelerating so its rest frame is a true inertial frame, but the Earth is accelerating as it moves in its circular orbit.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cadre de référence inertiel absolu [proposition, nom masculin]; référentiel d’inertie absolu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le cadre de référence inertiel pour tous les engins spatiaux est défini par les étoiles fixes. Rappelez-vous que RADARSAT-1 se trouve sur une orbite héliosynchrone, ce qui signifie que le plan de son orbite polaire fait toujours face au soleil. La Terre, par contre, gravite autour du soleil, et cela fait constamment changer la direction des étoiles fixes par rapport au soleil. L’illustration [...] montre de quelle façon le plan de l’orbite de RADARSAT-1 doit précessionner (tourner) par rapport au cadre de référence défini par les étoiles fixes.