English (Photography)
re-fixing
OBS: Chemical treatment [of photographic records] includes: re-fixing, re-washing, removal of excess fixing chemicals, intensification, reduction, possibly toning (as a preservation measure), bleaching, re-developing, physical development and special treatments.
French (Photographie)
refixage [nom masculin]
OBS: Quant au traitement chimique [des documents photographiques], il comprend le refixage et le relavage des documents, l’enlèvement de tout produit chimique de fixage excédentaire, l’intensification, la réduction, parfois le virage (par mesure de préservation), le blanchiment et le redéveloppement, le développement physique et des traitements spéciaux.