English (Drawing; Painting (Arts))
tonal contrast [correct]
CONT: When he returned to painting, in 1983, his lines were more thought out ? sometimes attenuated and sometimes accentuated by tonal contrasts.
French (Dessin; Peinture (Arts))
contraste de tons [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le trait est plus réfléchi, tantôt atténué, tantôt accentué par les contrastes de tons.