English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
direction of intended horizontal orientation of a polarizing filter [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The direction at right angles to a plane of transmission that passes through the optical centre of a lens (or geometrical centre of a plano filter), generally intended to be orientated horizontally when mounting to reduce sun glare reflected from horizontal surfaces.
OBS: direction of intended horizontal orientation of a polarizing filter: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
direction de l’orientation horizontale prévue d’un filtre polarisant [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Direction perpendiculaire à un plan de transmission qui passe par le centre optique d’un verre(ou le centre géométrique d’un filtre plan), généralement destiné à être orienté horizontalement lorsqu'il est monté pour réduire l'éblouissement solaire réfléchi par les surfaces horizontales.
OBS: direction de l’orientation horizontale prévue d’un filtre polarisant : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).