English (Corporate Management (General); Management Theory; Psychology (General))
provocative statement [correct]
CONT: A provocative statement describes what an organization aspires to be and to do to accomplish its dream. It is an ideal that guides and gives direction to decisions, actions, and results; is filled with both high ethical and moral content and practical, actionable ideas and is meant to challenge common assumptions and stretch the status quo.
OBS: provocative statement: Term used with regard to the appreciative inquiry method.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Théories de la gestion; Psychologie (Généralités))
proposition qui donne à réfléchir [proposition, nom féminin]; proposition qui suscite les réactions [proposition, nom féminin]; affirmation qui donne à réfléchir [proposition, nom féminin]; affirmation qui suscite les réactions [proposition, nom féminin]