English (Pumps)
size a pump [correct]
CONT: In sizing a pump, there are six basic items which must be known: 1) Size of well. 2) Depth of well. 3) Capacity of well. 4) Pumping level. 5) Capacity required by the user. 6) Discharge pressure required.
French (Pompes)
déterminer le calibre d’une pompe
CONT: Pour déterminer le calibre de la pompe à utiliser, il faut connaître les six paramètres suivants : 1) dimension du puits; 2) profondeur du puits; 3) rendement du puits; 4) niveau de pompage; 5) débit requis par l'utilisateur; 6) pression de refoulement requise.