English (Pumps; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
pressure relief valve; relief valve
OBS: --a valve design in which hydraulic force is used to open a bypass to feed water from the discharge side of a pump back to the suction side when a predetermined pressure is exceeded.
French (Pompes; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape de retour
OBS: --soupapes automatiques d’échappement qui, montées au refoulement d’une pompe ou d’un compresseur volumétrique, font retourner l'excès de fluide à l'aspiration.