English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures; Site Development; Soils (Agriculture))
reclamation [correct, normalisé]; rehabilitation [correct, normalisé]; restoration [correct, normalisé]; land reclamation; land rehabilitation; land restoration
DEF: The return of damaged, degraded or derelict land to a beneficial use.
OBS: The term "remediation" is commonly reserved to the process of dealing with contaminated/polluted sites.
OBS: reclamation; rehabilitation; restoration: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Aménagement du terrain; Sols (Agriculture))
réhabilitation d’un terrain [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Remise en état exploitable d’un terrain endommagé ou dégradé ou d’un site dégradé.
OBS: Le terme «remédiation» est communément attribué au procédé de traitement des sites contaminés/pollués.
OBS: réhabilitation d’un terrain : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).