English (Mathematical Geography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
reprint
DEF: Is a new print of the current edition of a chart incorporating no amendments of navigational significance other than those previously promulgated in Notices to Mariners. It may contain amendments from other source provided they are not essential to navigation. The previous printings of the current edition remain in force.
OBS: Definition provided by Environment Canada, Hydrographic Standards, Cartographic Standing Order No 76-8.
French (Géographie mathématique; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
réimpression [correct]
DEF: Dans le cas d’une carte marine, (...) nouveau tirage pouvant comporter des modifications de détail localisées.