English (Bones and Joints)
floating hip
CONT: Using the Hannover Pelvis Database, the authors analysed 228 floating hips treated between 1972-1994. (From American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons 1996 Annual Meeting Scientific Program, cited in INTERNET).
OBS: floating: Being or capable of being displaced from its normal position ...
French (Os et articulations)
hanche flottante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: flottant : Qui n’ est pas attaché fixement et a une relative liberté de mouvements. [...] Pathologie. Rein flottant ou mobile.
OBS: par analogie avec «genou flottant», relevé dans l’Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMAPP, 1995, vol. 3, n° 14086A10, p. 7).