English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
false queen [correct]
CONT: In the most extreme cases, there emerges a "false queen" [which is] a laying worker who induces other workers to form a court around her and completely inhibits egg formation in others.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
fausse reine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Chez les abeilles asiatiques[, ] ce phénomène est encore plus marqué, et on peut même constater la présence d’une «fausse reine», c'est-à-dire d’une ouvrière pondeuse entourée d’une «cour».