English (Informatics)
de-engineering [correct]; de-automation [correct]
DEF: The search for a better balance between manpower and computer power by getting the appropriate amount of technology to do a job, but no more.
French (Informatique)
désingénierie [proposition, nom féminin]; désautomatisation [proposition, nom féminin]; désinformatisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Contraster avec réingénierie et automatisation.