English (Software)
clean boot [correct]
CONT: A clean boot is a troubleshooting technique that allows you to get the computer up and running so that you can perform diagnostic tests to determine which elements of the normal boot process are causing problems.
French (Logiciels)
démarrage minimal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de réinstaller ou de démarrer un ordinateur au moyen des fichiers systèmes minimum du système d’exploitation. Il permet, en cas de difficultés, une méthode pour isoler les problèmes liéés à des logiciels.