English (Psychology (General))
chronic crisis patient; repeat patient; repeater
CONT: Labeled chronic crisis patients, or repeaters, persons who make frequent visits to psychiatric emergency rooms comprise a distinct clinical group characterized by a common symptom profile, a similar treatment history, and a typical manner of interacting with therapists. ... They are generally negativistic and help-rejecting; have lengthy psychiatric histories ..., have scant social supports; ....
CONT: Seventy-seven per-cent (79 patients) of these repeat patients went to the same institution, ....
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
patient réitérant [nom masculin]; revenant [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Au fil des séjours hospitaliers, ces «revenants» finissent par s’«apprivoiser» au service [...]
OBS: revenant : Connotation péjorative.