English (Cognitive Psychology)
illusory truth effect [correct]; truth-by-repetition-effect [correct]; repetition truth effect [correct]; reiteration effect [correct]
DEF: A repetition-based memory effect, where people consistently rate repeated statements as more true than non-repeated statements, primarily because of perceived familiarity of the statements.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de vérité illusoire [correct, nom masculin]; effet de répétition [correct, nom masculin]; effet de réitération [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Effet de vérité illusoire. La présentation répétée d’un énoncé augmente la probabilité qu’il soit ensuite perçu comme vrai.