English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
reiteration [correct]; repetition [correct]
DEF: A method of increasing the precision of a measurement with a given instrument by repeatedly measuring it.
CONT: The method of doubling may be carried out several times, in which case it is termed repetition ...
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
réitération [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de mesure d’un angle dans laquelle on répète plusieurs fois la même mesure en changeant systématiquement la direction origine du limbe, afin d’éliminer ses défauts, en moyenne.