English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil spill [correct, voir observation]; petroleum spill [correct]; petroleum hydrocarbon spill [correct]; hydrocarbon spill [correct]; oil spillage [correct]
DEF: A quantity of oil that has leaked or fallen onto the ground or onto the surface of the water.
CONT: Oil spills can be caused by the accidental or intentional release of any form of petroleum during any point in the oil production process, from drilling, refining, or storing to transporting. Oil can be spilled when a pipeline breaks, ships collide or are grounded ... underground storage tanks leak, or ... when an oil rig explodes or is damaged.
OBS: oil spill: Not to be confused with an "oil release" or "oil discharge" because an "oil spill" is the consequence of an oil release or discharge, and not the reverse.
OBS: Since an oil spill may involve any type of hydrocarbons or a combination of hydrocarbons, the terms "oil," "petroleum" and "hydrocarbon" are used interchangeably in a broad sense.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
déversement d’hydrocarbures [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; déversement de pétrole [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; déversement d’hydrocarbures de pétrole [correct, nom masculin]; déversement de produits pétroliers [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les microbes capables de décontaminer le site d’un déversement de pétrole sont essentiellement des bactéries et des champignons.
OBS: déversement d’hydrocarbures; déversement de pétrole : Ne pas confondre avec «rejet» ou «décharge». En effet, un déversement est consécutif à un rejet ou une décharge, et non l'inverse.
OBS: Dans les situations de déversement, les termes «hydrocarbures» et «pétrole» sont utilisés de façon interchangeable, dans un sens large, étant donné qu’un déversement peut comporter n’importe quel type d’hydrocarbure ou de mélange d’hydrocarbures.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
derrame de petróleo [nom masculin]