English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
anti-dumping legislation; antidumping legislation
OBS: dumping: (a) the deliberate disposal at sea from ships, aircraft, platforms or other anthropogenic structures, including disposal by incineration or other thermal degradation, of any substance, or (b) the disposal of any substance by placing it on the ice in any area of the sea referred to in paragraphs (2)(a) to (e), but does not include (c) any disposal that is incidental to or derived from the normal operations of a ship, aircraft, platform or other anthropogenic structure, other than the disposal of substances from a ship, aircraft, platform or other anthropogenic structure operated for the purpose of disposing of such substances at sea, and (d) any discharge that is incidental to or derived from the exploration for, exploitation of and associated off-shore processing of sea bed mineral resources. [Cited in Collection of Definitions in Federal Statutes (BT-153, 1989])
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
lois interdisant l’immersion de déchets [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]; législation contre le rejet de déchets en mer [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: immersion : Rejet délibéré de substances en mer, à partir de navires, aéronefs, plates-formes ou autres ouvrages, notamment par incinération ou emploi d’autres moyens de dégradation thermique; [Recueil des définitions des lois fédérales (BT-153, 1989]).
OBS: Le terme allemand «Müllabladen» signifie, littéralement, «déchargement d’ordures». «Immersion» est un terme spécifique par rapport à «rejet», mais comme c’est le mode le plus fréquent, son emploi est justifié. C’est d’ailleurs le terme qui a été retenu dans la législation canadienne.