English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
scavenger well [correct]
DEF: A well located between a good well (or group of wells) and a source of potential contamination, which is pumped (or allowed to flow) as waste to prevent the contaminated water from reaching the good well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits de rejet d’eaux usées [nom masculin]