English (Aquaculture; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
fish ecology study
OBS: [Sludge] tipping at sea involves long and detailed prior investigation of surface and depth currents, as well as very thorough bacteriological, biological and fish ecology studies.
French (Aquaculture; Études et analyses environnementales)
étude piscicole [correct]
OBS: Le choix d’un rejet en mer [des boues] nécessite au préalable un examen minutieux et prolongé des courants de surface et de profondeur, ainsi que des études bactériologiques, biologiques et piscicoles de qualité.