English (Tectonics)
oblique slip fault [correct]; oblique-slip fault [correct, voir observation]; diagonal-slip fault [correct]
DEF: A fault in which the net slip is between the direction of dip and the direction of strike.
OBS: Oblique-slip faults have significant components of both strike and dip slip.
OBS: oblique-slip fault: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
faille à rejet oblique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Faille dans laquelle le rejet net est entre la direction du pendage et la direction de la faille.
OBS: faille à rejet oblique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.