English (Biochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
biological inhibitor
OBS: ... where toxic substances or biological inhibitors are present in the industrial effluent, prior treatment at the factory is essential.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux)
inhibiteur biologique [correct]
OBS: [...] en présence de corps toxiques ou inhibiteurs biologiques dans le rejet, un traitement préalable à l'usine est [...] indispensable.