English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
final tally [correct]; final vote tally [correct]; final vote count [correct]
CONT: Due to a homomorphic property of the ballots, the final tally ("sum" of all votes) can be obtained and verified (by any observer) against the "product" of all submitted ballots.
CONT: Through rigorous data collection, review and analysis, Dr. Freeman compared Election Day exit polls to final vote counts in the U.S. presidential election. While exit polls indicated that Democratic presidential candidate John Kerry was ahead of President Bush in nearly every battleground state, the final vote tally resulted in a Bush victory.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
résultat final de l’élection [correct, nom masculin]; compte final du scrutin [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le résultat final de l’élection, c’est-à-dire le nombre de sièges à la Chambre des communes remportés par chaque parti, ne sera connu que lorsque les 308 rapports d’élection auront été transmis au directeur général des élections.
CONT: Mardi dernier, le Juge de la Cour Fédérale américaine Alan Gold a rejeté la motion des plaignants demandant une injonction préliminaire d’inclure les bulletins retardataires dans le compte final du scrutin [...]