English (Pulp and Paper)
culled paper [correct]
DEF: [A defective] paper which has been rejected by the paper tester or inspector ...
CONT: A producer of two-ply coated bleached board needed to improve sheet quality and reduce downgrade culled paper on their Fourdrinier machine with a BelBond top former.
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier rejeté [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le terme «recyclé» veut dire que la fibre du papier peut provenir des pertes de coupe en usine(pour la fabrication d’enveloppes par exemple), du papier rejeté dû à un problème de qualité, etc.